Home » What Voters Care About Most as the Midterms Get Closer
US Economy

What Voters Care About Most as the Midterms Get Closer

What Voters Care About Most as the Midterms Get Closer

Midterm elections are coming up in November 2026, and a new CNBC survey shows what is on voters’ minds right now. Between October 14 and 18, CNBC asked 1,000 registered voters nationwide to name the one or two biggest problems facing the nation. The answers show that people worry more than almost anything else about government corruption, the high cost of everyday things, and the state of democracy.

Key Takeaways

  • According to the survey, people are most upset about government corruption. More than one in three voters (36%) ranked it first.
  • The price of groceries came in right behind at 34%. Gas prices also worried 23% of voters.
  • Democracy and security concerns are not far behind. Immigration and border security got 17%, while Iran and the cost of housing each got 15%.

The Biggest Issues Facing Americans

The table below ranks the eight issues by the percentage of respondents who identified each one as a concern. The data is sourced from the CNBC survey.

RankIssuePercentage
1Government corruption36%
2The cost of food and groceries34%
3Protecting democracy23%
3The price of gas23%
5Immigration and border security17%
6Iran15%
6The cost of housing15%
8Jobs and unemployment8%

Source: CNBC All-America Economic Survey, conducted October 14–18, 2026, among 1,000 registered U.S. voters. Margin of error: ±3.1 percentage points.

Looking Closer at What the Survey Shows

The current survey was conducted by two famous research agencies for CNBC. It provides an overview of the United States that is disappointed in multiple respects.

Government Corruption Ranks First

The first place occupied by government corruption is quite unusual. This means that there is a considerable number of Americans who think that everything is wrong with the system in general: rules are not respected and leaders act for their own benefit. The presence of such attitude toward politics can influence voting behavior much more than anything else.

Food and Grocery Costs Come in Second

The second position is taken by the cost of food and groceries. According to the September inflation report by the Bureau of labor statistics, the general increase in prices stands at 3.7%, higher than the 3.4% figure of the previous month. Most of this increase is due to gas prices, which increased by more than 34% in one year and drove the annual headline inflation rate. Inflation continues to be on the rise, which the citizens experience each time they go to refill their tanks and purchase groceries.

Issues regarding immigration, the problem with the borders, fears about Iran, and high costs of housing are relevant, but it is quite significant that job and unemployment are rather unpopular.

The Bottom Line

With the midterms looming, the mood of the voters is fairly simple. They demand leaders who will reform government, lower costs for everyday citizens, and ensure the integrity of democratic process. Candidates who only talk about jobs or ignore the cost of groceries and gas may miss what is actually driving people to the polls.

Latest Indicators