Home » U.S. Jobs Report September 2026: Just 29,000 Jobs Added, Unemployment at 4.2%
Labor & Employment • US Economy

U.S. Jobs Report September 2026: Just 29,000 Jobs Added, Unemployment at 4.2%

U.S. Jobs Report September 2026: Just 29,000 Jobs Added, Unemployment at 4.2%

The U.S. job market cooled down again in September 2026. Employers added only 29,000 jobs in September . That’s well below the usual pace over the past year, when the economy added about on average 45,000 jobs each month.

The unemployment rate edged up to 4.2%, from 4.1% in August. About 7.1 million people were out of work. Since March, the rate has stayed between 4.1% and 4.3%.

About 485,000 more people either had a job or were looking for one. The share of adults in the workforce rose from 61.6% to 61.8%. At the same time, about 406,000 more people reported having a job in the household survey.

U.S. Employment Situation · September 2026

U.S. Jobs Added in September

29,000

New jobs added to nonfarm payrolls during the month.

Unemployment rate
4.2%

Annual wage growth
3.0%

Jobs added in August
133K

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

U.S. Employment at a Glance

Job growth
29K

Jobs added

September 2026

Unemployment
4.2%

Unemployment rate

Share of the labor force

Pay growth
3.0%

Annual wage growth

Average hourly earnings

Job Growth Has Been Uneven

Monthly change in U.S. nonfarm payroll employment.


July 2026

Original estimate: +21,000



−10,000

(revised October 2026)


August 2026

Original estimate: +162,000



+133,000

(revised October 2026)

September 2026
+29,000

What stands out:
September job growth was much smaller than August’s revised gain.
Revisions also turned July’s reported job gain into a loss.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Situation, September 2026.
July and August figures revised in October 2026.

The U.S. Labor Force

Labor force participation
61.8%

Share of the civilian noninstitutional population aged 16 and older that is working or actively looking for work.

Labor force
170.3M
Employed
163.2M
Unemployed
7.1M

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Labor-force and household-survey figures are rounded.

Unemployment in Focus

Unemployment rate
4.2%

Share of the labor force without a job but actively looking for work.

People unemployed
7.1M

Americans counted as unemployed in September.

Long-term unemployment
1.94M

People unemployed for 27 weeks or longer.

Share of all unemployed people
27%

About 27 out of every 100 unemployed people had been out of work for at least 27 weeks.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which Industries Added or Lost Jobs?

Changes in payroll employment by selected industry in September 2026.

Job gains
+17K

Health care

Jobs added

Job gains
+11K

Construction

Jobs added

Job gains
+9K

Manufacturing

Jobs added

Job losses
−7K

Financial activities

Jobs lost

The takeaway: Health care recorded the largest gain among these selected industries, while financial activities lost jobs.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Selected industry figures; not a complete list of all industries.

How Much Are American Workers Earning?

Average hourly earnings
$37.81

Average hourly earnings for private-sector employees.

Monthly increase
+$0.05

Increase over 12 months
+3.0%

Why it matters: Wage growth shows how quickly workers’ pay is rising. Comparing it with inflation helps show whether their purchasing power is improving.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Beyond the Unemployment Rate

The headline rate does not capture every form of difficulty in the job market.

Involuntary part-time work
4.5M

Working part-time for economic reasons

These workers would prefer full-time work but are working fewer hours because of economic conditions or an inability to find full-time jobs.

Outside the labor force
5.8M

People who wanted a job

These people wanted work but were not counted as unemployed because they did not meet the survey’s active job-search criteria.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What the September Jobs Report Tells Us

Signs of strength
Health care jobs
+17K
Construction jobs
+11K
Annual wage growth
3.0%

Signs to watch
September job growth
29K
Unemployment rate
4.2%
Financial activities (JOBS lOSS)
−7K

Bottom line: The September figures point to modest job growth, with gains in some industries and losses in others. The unemployment rate and future monthly reports will help show whether the slowdown continues.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

U.S. jobs report September 2026: key Data

IndicatorSep-26 Jobs Report
Jobs added29,000
Unemployment rate4.20%
Unemployed people7.1 million
Labor force participation61.80%
Employment-population ratio59.20%
Average hourly earnings$37.81
Annual wage growth3.00%
Long-term unemployed1.94 million

Latest Indicators